• Awards

  • The Northfield Area Chamber of Commerce & Tourism is proud to recognize the accomplishments of local businesses and the contributions they make to the Northfield area.  The 2020 Annual Business Recognition Dinner Awards Dinner will take place on Tuesday, January 30, at Armory Square.  

    Each year, the Chamber presents three awards: Ambassador of the Year, Business of the Year and Businessperson of the Year. 

    Completed nomination forms must be submitted by noon on Wednesday, December 11 via email to Lisa Peterson or hand delivered to the Chamber (19 Bridge Square). Click the links below to download the nomination forms for each award.

     

  • Past Businessperson of the Year Award Recipients:

    2019 - Chris Kennelly

    2018 - Rick Estenson

    2017 - Beth Ayotte Naumann

    2016 - Rob Schanilec

    2015 - Krin Finger

    2014 - Dave Neuger

    2013 - Charlie Sewich

    2012 - Chuck Pryor

    2011 - Larry & John Benjamin

    2010 - Leif Knecht

    2009 - David Shumway

    2008 - Gene Jasnoch

    2007 - Tom Neuville

    2006 - Steve Schmidt

    2005 - Don Kuehnast

    2004 - Brett Reese

    2003 - Paul Smith

  • Business of the Year Award Recipients:

    2019 - Aurora Pharmaceuticals

    2018 - Imminent Brewing                                                                                         

    2017 -  KYMN Radio 95.1 FM The One                               

    2016 – Paper Petalum                                                           

    2015 – Professional Pride Realty                                         

    2014 – Ameriprise Financial, Kerry Running                   

    2013 -  NAPA Auto Parts                                                     

    2012 – Laura Baker Services Association                      

    2011 – Northfield Retirement Community                   

    2010 – Cannon Valley Veterinary Clinic                          

    2009 – Waste Management of Northfield                          

    2008 – Northfield Hospital                                                  

    2007 – Taylor Truck Line, Inc                                               

    2006 – All Flex, Inc.                                                          

    2005 – McLane Minnesota                                                    

    2004 – Bierman’s Flooring & Home Furnishing, Inc      

    2003 – Jasnoch Construction, Inc                                      

    2002 – Northfield Construction, Inc

    2001 – None

    2000 – J. Grundy’s Rueb’N’ Stein

    1999 – Rare Pair, Inc.

    1998 - Community National Bank

    1997 – Fairway Foods, Inc.

    1996 – Northfield Freezing Systems, Inc.

    1995 – Sheldahl, Inc.

    1994 – The First National Bank of Northfield

    1993 – Petricka’s County Market

    1992 – Three Links Care Center

    1991 – Northrup King & Company Research Center

    1990 – Northfield News/Cannon Valley Publishing

    1989 – Malt-O-Meal

    1988 – College City Beverage

    1987 – Northfield Printing

    1986 – Cardinal CG

    1985 – Computer Controlled Machines of MN, Inc.

    1984 – Norwest Bank

    1983 – Haas Construction

    1982 – Carleton College

    1981 – The Dahl House Distribution Center

    1980 – Fairway Foods

    1979 – St. Olaf College

    1978 – Dundas State Bank

    1977 – Cannon Valley Co-operative

    1976 – College City Beverage

    1975 – Northfield Equipment & Manufacturing

    1974 – Midwest Electric Insulation, Inc.

    1973 – Sheldahl Company

    1972 - Northfield Foundry & Machine Company

    1971 – Malt-O-Meal

    1970 – Dynacolor Corporation

    1969 – Ryt-Way Packaging

     

  • Upcoming Events